DT : daren & tiff

August 17, 2006

Revenue Director’s Lunch at Le Meridien

Filed under: Daren, DEETEE, Hotel, Revenue — delephant @ 7:36 am

Thanks to Judith & Norliza for hosting lunch yesterday at One on One, Le Meridien Kuala Lumpur. The Revenue & Reservation Directors / Managers met again for one of our regular lunch sessions of discussions and planning.

Ranjan was asking me to call this the Revenue Directors Conference!! Hehe. And Cheah was like yeah, being his cynical fun self got us laughing at what he wanted to do if he managed to get all of us to go for a Revenue Training somewhere together. Jonathan suggested we should all put some money forward and go invite some Revenue Guru somewhere and hold a “real” Conference at Pattaya/Phuket! Yeah .. that would be nice!

It’s always rewarding coming together cos during our discussion (admist food… always nice to have have food and discussions… a never wrong combination!! esp in Malaysia) So we had plenty of sharing, exchanging information and discussing about next week, the future and the year ahead on how each hotel was gonna do. And why Crowne Plaza was not raising their rates higher! 🙂 haha. (Kidding! Kidding!).

Another amazing thing was, that despite each hotel running over 90% in occupancy, yet most managed to make it for this time together. Its a pity Peter (Ritz) couldn’t make it this round, but Peter…we remember that the next one is at Li Yen at Ritz Carlton Kuala Lumpur. Err…start sending your invites soon! 🙂

Here are some photos. Finally, we took some photos after meeting & dining for so long. We need to make this a regular activity! 🙂

L-R : Anthony [Hilton], HK [Hilton], Judith [our Host – Le Meridien], Sugath [Hilton]

[Hilton went Live with IDEAS yesterday…. and they made it too for the lunch]

 L-R : Jessica (Sheraton Imperial), Gary (Crowne Plaza), Cindy (Mandarin Oriental), Nicole (Traders), Fionis (Regent)

There u have it all the key people from the top hotels in town, coming together to make more revenue!! 🙂

 L-R : Jonathan (Park Royal), Cheah (Shangri-La), Daren :), Norliza (Le Meridien), Ranjan (Crowne Plaza) 

Hmm.. we were discussing intricate revenue strategies helping Cheah to plan how to fill his afternoon up going for site inspections in Le Meridien and Hilton, and helping the Hilton with their installation of IDeaS! 🙂 hehe

There you have it the Revenue and Reservation Directors / Managers of the top hotels in Kuala Lumpur!! Cool huh!! Smart looking bunch yeah. (Whoops just realized that i was the only that didnt bring my jacket! )

After Lunch, Judith brought us to see their newest and latest baby. The PRIME. We were told it used to be their Stewarding Office and Store area, and their GM had this great vision and converted and renovated the entire area. And PRIME really looks great, with an average check of about RM150… i think the atmosphere simply looks great and inviting.

Advertisements

2 Comments »

  1. Hey isn’t that Jonathan there? Which hotel is he with? How’s he…

    Comment by laundryamah — August 20, 2006 @ 1:18 am

  2. Yups that is Jon Low. And he is now the Area Director of Sales for the Park Royal Hotels. But based in KL. 🙂 He’s doing great! 🙂

    Comment by delephant — August 21, 2006 @ 8:00 am


RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: